Investor Migration Visas

Home/Investor Visa
Investor Visa 2018-03-14T15:13:54+00:00

For potential applicants who are looking for an investment linked visa pathway, Australia offers various investor visa sub classes which are subject to qualifying criteria.

This visa type requires investing in approved funds in an Australian state or territory and for a minimum period of time.

The visa starts off as a temporary visa, which converts into a permanent visa once a 4 year term is satisfied.

The investor visa stream is broken down into 2 main visa options, namely the Investor stream (Provisional) (Subclass 188) and Significant Investor stream (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visas which are described below.

Choosing The Right Visa Subclass

Investor Stream (Provisional) (Subclass 188)

Assets and Investment Required – ASSETS: AUD$ 2.25 million for 2 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply

– INVESTMENT: AUD$ 1.5 million into a state or territory government bond for 4 years

Time Required in Australia to Apply for PR At least 2 of the last 4 years immediately before you apply
Visa Extensions N/A
Others – Age: Less than 55 years of age

– Experience: At least 3 years of direct involvement in eligible investment

– Point Tests: Pass mark of 65 points

– Sponsorship: Be nominated by a state or territory government

Significant Investor Stream (Provisional) (Subclass 188)

Assets and Investment Required – ASSETS: at least AUD$ 5 million that have been legally acquired

– INVESTMENT: at least AUD$ 5 million in complying investments for the life of your provisional visa

Time Required in Australia to Apply for PR – 160 days in the past 4 years

– 240 days in the last 6 years (if you choose to extend the visa to 6 years)

– 320 days in the past 8 years (if you choose to extend the visa to 8 years)

Visa Extensions Maximum 4 years
Others  

N/A

Visa Requirements

Both visa types mentioned above required that the main applicant fulfils the requirements listed below.

Item Requirement
Age Over 18 and under 55 years old
English Demonstration of functional english (IELTS 4.5 or equivalent), otherwise an additional fee will be imposed. However these visas can be applied without having functional english.
State Sponsorship Required The applicant must be nominated by a State or Territory government agency
Take Our Free Assessment Today

Benefits of Investor Migration Visas

Significant Investor and Investor Stream (Permanent) (Subclass 888)

As a permanent resident, you and your accompanying family members can:

  • Live and work permanently in Australia

  • Study in Australia / Premium education facilities

  • Medicare benefits – Australia’s scheme for health care

  • Access certain social security payments/ tax benefits

  • Apply for Australian citizenship

  • Sponsor family members for permanent residence

Significant Investor Stream (Provisional) (Subclass 188)

This visa allows you and your dependants to:

  • You don’t need to have an existing business to qualify, you can do so with assets alone

  • Temporarily live and work in a designated area in Australia

     

  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

  • Apply for permanent residence through Business Innovation and Investment (permanent) (Subclass 888) visa after certain conditions have been met.

Are You Eligible For Migration?

Fill in your details for a free assessment of your visa eligibility.

Free Assesssment Form

Investor Visa Articles