Loading...
Business Visa2019-01-31T17:45:05+00:00

Business Migration

The Australian government welcomes business owners who want to start or move their businesses to Australia.

This pathway is for existing business owners who want to settle in Australia with their family and continue business ownership.

From property development, trading, FnB, retail and more – there are countless opportunities for the savvy business professional.

In any given year, Austral processes 10% of the total World’s volume of the permanent business visa* subclass.

* Subclass 132A

How Do I Qualify For A Business Visa?

You may qualify for this visa type if you fulfil the following four criteria:

  1. Your business is at least 2 years old
  2. You own at least 30% (private company) or 10% (public listed) of the business
  3. The minimum sales/ revenue is equivalent to at least AUD500k/ year for 2 years
  4. Your business + personal net assets is equivalent to at least AUD800k

It doesn’t matter where your net assets are in the world or where your business operates – the Australian government will assess you equally and fairly.

I Would Like To Find Out More About Business Migration

FILL IN YOUR DETAILS BELOW TO GET A FREE BUSINESS CONSULTATION

What Type Of Business Can I Start?

Our clients have been involved in many types of business across Australia, they include some of the following:

  • A commercial property project in Western Australia that has attracted major tenants
  • Residential property development in Perth
  • Exporting of fresh fruits and vegetables from South Australia
  • Bespoked men and women’s tailoring retail outlet in Brisbane
  • Residential property development in Melbourne

In many cases we helped them connect with the right people to get their business ambitions in place and running.

See If You Qualify Today

How Can Austral Help You?

Here at Austral Migration Consultancy, we have surrounded ourselves with experienced people who are knowledgeable in business operations, finance, law and planning which helps us advise our clients on how to best apply for a business or investor migration visa.

Our management team itself consists of individuals who practised in Australian business law, worked in the Australian property sector and have owned and sold businesses in Australia in the past.

With their combined experience, we take the load off of you so that you can focus on running your business while we do the leg work and focus on getting you your business visa and ultimately your permanent residency.

OUR ADVANTAGE

  • Professional business eligibility advisory
  • Business visa application and processing
  • Project recommendations for visa conditions
  • Business matching
  • Tax, corporate secretary, legal advisory supplier recommendations

FEATURED CLIENT

Ian is the owner of one of South East Asia’s renowned bespoked tailoring companies and he wanted to expand his business to Brisbane in Australia.

We visited Ian at his outlet in Brisbane to film this video about his decision making process and how he is enjoying his new found life.

See If You Qualify Today

The Main Visa Subclasses

As a business visa applicant, you have access to 2 main visa subclasses – note that all business visas are state sponsored. We have summarised them in the tables below.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) – Business Innovation Stream
Suitable for applicants with an overall successful business career and with a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner of a new or existing business in Australia.
Business requirements:
  • Revenue/ Sales: AUD$500,000/ year (or equivalent)
  • Personal/ Business Net Assets: AUD$800,000 (or equivalent)
  • Points Test: 65 points
This visa is valid for 4 years*. You and your family can live in Australia during this period. Upon fulfilling certain criteria within this period you can convert it to permanent residency.

*A further 2 years extension may be possible once this visa has been granted
Business Talent (Permanent) (Subclass 132) – Significant Business History Stream
Suitable for applicants who are high calibre business owners wanting to enter into business in Australia (new or existing).
Business requirements:
  • Revenue/ Sales: AUD$3,000,000/ year (or equivalent)
  • Personal/ Business Net Assets: AUD$1,500,000 (or equivalent) - [AUD400,000 must be net business assets]
Visa duration: permanent
See If You Qualify Today

Featured Articles/ Guides