Loading...
Skilled Visa2019-02-14T11:34:24+00:00

General Skilled Migration

The general skilled migration (GSM) program accounts for most of Australia’s permanent visas issued each year and is the main pathway for people looking to migrate to Australia.

With an intake size of 190,000 people each year, the basis of this program is to allow individuals with genuine skills in certain occupations to apply for residency directly without needing to be sponsored by an employer.

The majority of our 2000+ visa grants are through this visa program.

Benefits of This Visa Pathway

  • Only one of the family members need to qualify for the whole family to qualify

  • Residency status for you and your dependants

  • Gives you full work + stay rights in Australia

  • Plus rights for healthcare, education, business creation and property ownership!

Do I Qualify For Skilled Migration To Australia?

FILL IN YOUR DETAILS BELOW FOR A FREE ASSESSMENT

Skilled Migration – Visa Requirements

To qualify for this visa class, you need to fulfil certain minimum requirements including:

  • Age – over 18 and under 45 years old
  • Qualifications – at least certificate level or above (depends on your occupation)
  • Occupation – on one of Australia’s skilled occupation lists
  • Points65 points or more on the GSM points test

It can be complex to figure out the above requirements on your own, get a professional to do it for you below…

See If You Qualify Today

The Main Visa Subclasses

From websites, to forums to social media – there is an overwhelming amount of information about the visa types available for skilled migration. Some of these are correct, most are wrong.

We have summarised the most important (and correct) information on the 3 main visa subclasses in the tables below.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189): Points-tested stream
Suitable for those who are not sponsored by:
  • an employer
  • a state or territory
  • a family member
Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
You can legally work, live and study anywhere in Australia
Visa duration: permanent
Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190)
For those who are nominated by a state or territory
Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
You can legally work, live and study anywhere in Australia but have an obligation to your sponsoring state
Visa duration: permanent
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489)
For those who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia
Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
You must live, work and study in a specified regional/ designated area in Australia
Visa duration: 4 years provisional. May apply for skilled – regional visa (permanent) after 2 years of residence and 12 months full time work in a specific regional/ designated area
See If You Qualify Today

Featured Articles/ Guides