General Skilled Migration

Home/Skilled Visa
Skilled Visa 2018-10-18T16:18:14+00:00

Also referred to as General Skilled Migration (GSM), this accounts for most of Australia’s permanent visas issued each year, with numbers of over 120,000 skilled visas approved each year. This number is set to increase, with some forecasts estimating this number could reach almost 300,000 by 2020.

The basis of this visa program is to allow individuals with genuine skills in certain occupations to apply for residency directly without needing to be sponsored by an employer.

The three most popular visa subclasses for skilled migration are Skilled – Independent (Subclass 189), Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190) and Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489) visas and are described in more detail below.

Choosing The Right Visa Subclass

Skilled – Independent (Subclass 189)

Visa Duration Permanent
State Sponsorship Required None.

Suitable for those who are not sponsored by:

  • an employer
  • a state or territory
  • a family member
Occupations Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Work Entitlements You can work, live and study anywhere in Australia

Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190)

Visa Duration Permanent
State Sponsorship Required For those who are nominated by a state or territory
Occupations Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
Work Entitlements You can work, live and study anywhere in Australia

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489)

Visa Duration 4 years provisional. May apply for skilled – regional visa (permanent) after 2 years of residence and 12 months full time work in a specific regional area
State Sponsorship Required For those who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia
Occupations Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) depending on your sponsorship type
Work Entitlements You must live, work and study in a specified regional area in Australia

Visa Requirements

All of the visas require that the main applicant fulfils the requirements listed below.

Item Requirement
Age Over 18 and under 45 years old
Qualification At least Post-Secondary (Universities or Trades) Qualification which is equivalent to Australian standards
English Minimum IELTS 6.0 in all 4 components or OET test score of at least B or TOEFL iBT test score with at least the following scores in the four test components: 18 for speaking, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 12 for listening or PTE Academic test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components
Points Test At least 65 points on the Points Test
Take Our Free Assessment Today

Benefits of General Skilled Migration Visas

If you are looking to migrate to Australia then the GSM visa stream is possibly the best option of them all. In most cases it grants immediate permanent residency and allows you to work, live and study anywhere in Australia without restrictions.

We have summarized the main benefits of the different skilled visa types below.

Subclass 189 and 190 visa holders

  • Live and work permanently in Australia

  • Study in Australia / Premium education facilities

  • Medicare benefits – Australia’s scheme for health care

  • Access certain social security payments/ tax benefits

  • Apply for Australian citizenship

  • Sponsor family members for permanent residence

Subclass 489 visa holders

  • Temporarily live and work in a designated regional area in Australia

  • Study in a specified regional area of Australia

  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

  • Apply for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887) after certain conditions have been met

  • Certain family members can be included in the application

Are You Eligible For Migration?

Fill in your details for a free assessment of your visa eligibility.

Free Assesssment Form