The misconception about obtaining a state sponsorship is that it’s a straightforward process and with the only requirement is that your occupation be listed on the state list.
Unfortunately, this is not the case, and a listed occupation is no guarantee that a state will approve your application.

It is important to note that there are 6 states and 2 territories in Australia. Each of them have their own migration programme and team, which translates to their own rules and criteria and frustratingly leading to significantly different application methods and requirements.

Our Melbourne team here at Austral Migration Consultancy has decided to write a snippet on the advantages and disadvantages of applying to each state and territory.


ACT

Advantages
– Wide range of occupations
– Low unemployment rate
– ‘Closed’ occupations available to family members
– No additional criteria imposed on occupations (such as years of work experience, particular specialisation or registration in Australia)

Disadvantages
– IELTS 7 required for Speaking if the occupation is ‘open’
– IELTS 7 required for all 4 components if occupation is ‘limited’
– ‘Limited’ occupations need to be verified to confirm availability of jobs
– Not available to applicants living in another Australian state or territory
– Application fee payable

New South Wales

Advantages
– Highly attractive as many people want to live in Sydney
– Reasonably wide range of occupations
– No additional criteria imposed on occupations (such as years of work experience, particular specialisation or registration in Australia)
– No additional English language requirements (IELTS 6 being sufficient)
– Family members elsewhere in Australia not a problem

Disadvantages
– Very inefficient online application system
– High degree of competition for limited places
– Long processing time (3 months)
– Application fee payable

Northern Territory 

Advantages
– No additional English language requirements (IELTS 6 being sufficient) for most occupations
– Reasonable range of occupations for a small economy
– Any occupation can be nominated if positive employment prospects can be shown or if family members living in the NT
– Strict financial requirements which must be evidenced through documentation
– No application fee payable

Disadvantages
– ICT and some other occupations require job offers

Queensland

Advantages
– Separate and much larger list for provisional visa (Subclass 489)
– Only two years of post-qualification work experience required

Disadvantages
– List heavily focused on health occupations
– Registration required if compulsory in Queensland
– Some occupations require a job offer in Queensland
– Need to express interest first and be invited by the state government
– Application fee payable

South Australia

Advantages
– Wide range of occupations
– Only 12 months of work experience required in the last 24 months
– Willing to accept work experience in a skilled occupation other than the nominated one
– IELTS requirements commensurate with the level of the nominated occupation
– Quick processing time (around 3-4 weeks)
– Family members elsewhere in Australia not a problem
– 489 holders can live in Adelaide
– No application fee

Disadvantages
– None

Tasmania

Advantages
– Wide range of occupations
– Good prospects if you have studied there or have family in Tasmania
– 489 holders can live in Hobart

Disadvantages
– Most applicants require jobs

Victoria

Advantages
– No application fee
– Reasonable range of occupations

Disadvantages
– Trades occupations require 5 years of work experience
– Having family in another part of Australia works against you
– All applications subject to a positive opinion from an industry panel
– Provisional sponsorships (Subclass 489) require a job offer in regional Victoria

Western Australia

Advantages
– Reasonably wide range of occupation
– Relatively quick processing

Disadvantages
– IELTS 7 required for certain occupations
– At least three years of work experience required
– Need to express interest first and be invited by the state government
– Application fee payable
– Some occupations require a job offer in Western Australia
– Application involves specific questions relating to life in Western Australia
– Provisional sponsorship (Subclass 489) may require a job offer or evidence of employment prospects

To find out more about migrating to Australia, please contact our team at migrate@australmigrate.com

Do I Qualify To Migrate To Australia?

FILL IN YOUR DETAILS BELOW FOR A FREE ASSESSMENT